Congratulations, Georgia will host FIBA EuroBasket 2021!
We congratulate our country, basketball and sport society, all of Georgia!
Georgia will host the Final Phase of European Championship 2021
This has been decided at the meeting of the executive council of FIBA-Europe in Munich, Germany. The decision of the European Basketball Managing Authority has been announced by the President of the FIBA-Europe, Turgay Demirel. Georgia will be the host of European Championship with Germany, Italy and Czech Republic. Games of one group of EuroBasket will be held in each of the 4 countries, and the final stage will be hosted by Germany.
The President of Georgia – Salome Zurabishvili, the Deputy Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of Georgia, Shalva Gogoladze, the President of Georgian Basketball National Federation Paata Guraspauli, FIBA-Europe Executive Board member and Secretary General of Georgian Basketball Federation Giorgi Qartvelishvili, the Vice-President of Basketball Federation –Vladimer Boisa and the captain of the National Tema Tornike Shengelia attended the announcement ceremony.
The President of the FIBA-Europe, Turgay Demirel named Georgia after Germany and the Czech Republic. Georgian delegation met this with great emotions.
Turgay Demirel congratulated the President of Georgia, Salome Zurabishvili and the whole country on hosting such a great event:
“Madam President, I congratulate entire nation of Georgia for this big achievement and I wish you all the best during the tournament. I am sure you delivere all what was promised. We congratulate you as FIBA-Europe as well.”