Kaspi hosted coaching development workshops in the regions
With the organization of the Georgian Basketball National Federation and the Coaching Union, the Coaching Development Program was launched in regions. The program aims to conduct theoretical and practical seminars for coaches working in basketball schools and sections of the regions of Georgia that will enhance the quality of their work and get closer to modern basketball standards.
The program started from Shida Kartli. Kaspi’s Basketball Hall was selected as a meeting place in which gathered 20 coaches of Kaspi, Khashuri, Gori, Mtskheta and Dusheti regions. Veteran basketball player and sports teacher Anton Kazanjian, president of the Coaches Union, experienced coach Gela Tsuladze and coach of basketball academy David Kvartskhava arrived in Kaspi to conduct seminars.
Local coaches met to Tbilisian guests with great interest. They heared interesting seminars and attended the training exercises they conducted. Anton Kazanjian talked about coaching, aspirational aspects of the profession. After the theoretical seminar, Gela Tsuladze trained Kaspi youth basketball players to demonstrate the training exercises that the trainers should use during the game, taking into account the playing conditions.
Several questions were asked from the attendees, from which the most important was the young coach Davit Jinakashvili’s specific scheme. Gela Tsuladze talked about the actions to be implemented in this situation and showed them to all the participants on the field.
Coaching Development Program in regions will continue in December.