Mgzavrebi beat Batumi and filled the semifinals
Final four teams of the Superleague are revealed. Mgzavrebi gained a convincing victory – 97:76 over Batumi today, at Tbilisi Olympic Palace and won the quarterfinal series 3:2. The most tense series of the first round of playoffs finished in favor of Buba Berishvili’s team. After being backwards 1:2, Mgzavrebi won 2 matches – On May 8 in Batumi and today, in Tbilisi, which brought a ticket for semifinals for this team.
As for Batumi, they did their best, first and foremost, they avoided leaving the Superleague and kept their place and then, they went to playoffs and played quite well. Today, they where already out of recourses, they seemed quite tired and couldn’t resist their rivals. Mgzavrebi, on the other hand, fulfilled their goal. Batumians were backward throughout the game, the difference was 8 points after the first period and 10 points for the big break.
Batumi reduced the fidderence to 4 points in the third quarter. However, Mgzavrebi’s legionnaires – Prince Williams, Jacob Armstrong and Adrian Bowie started playing very effectively.Kakha Jintcharadze and Rezo Chachanidze were also very productive, they managed to return 10-point advantage. It was enough leadership in the final period to achieve the victory.
Eventually, Berishvili’s team won with 21-points difference, which was thanks to their teamgame: two players were close to triple-double. Kakha Jintcharadze had 19 points, 15 rebounds and 8 assists, while Adrian Bowie scored 16 points, 10 rebounds and 9 assists. Jacob Armstrong collected 19 points. Prince Williams had 18. Kasey Shepherd led Batumians with 15 points, 6 rebounds and 6 assists. Nodar Gogodze and Stefan Andrejevic scored 13-13 points each.
Finally, Mgzavrebi will meet Delta in semifinals, while Kutaisi and Dinamo will play against each other. Semifinal matches will start on May 13.