Mgzavrebi deatefet Dinamo and reduced the difference in the series.
The semi-final series between Dinamo and Mgzavrebi continues. The team trained by Buba Berishvili defeated the current champion 71:60 today, at Tbilisi Olympic Palace and reduced the difference in the series 2:1.
Dinamo, trained by Irakli Khoshtaria, won the first two semi-final matches convincingly – 85:74 and 84:75 and advanced 2:0. The current champions played convincingly in the first half, and at first glance, they were going to win, but the situation has changed in the other half.
At the expense of teamwork and thoughtful defenses, Berishvili’s team gained a full control over the match in the second half of the third period. They managed to tie the game and even gained 4-points advantage 51:47 before the final period.
With the lead of Taylor Stafford, Davit Barbaqadze, Adrian Bowie and Kakha Jintcharadze, Mgzarvebi played the final quarter very successfully. Berishvili’s team gained a 10-point lead and remained it convincingly until the end of the game.
5 players of Mgzavrebi scored more than 10 points, which really is an outstanding result and points to the team game. Adrian Bowie led the winners with 15 points, 10 rebounds and 5 assists. Bernard Nkal scored 14 points and 16 rebounds. Davit Barbaqadze had 13 points. Kiel Turpin was the most effective with 14 points, Ilia Londaridze accumulated 10 points and 13 rebounds.
Buba Berishvili – Mgzavrebi head coach:
“We started the semi-final series with defeats and today, we have come to just win the game. We analyzed the mistakes made in the previous two matches and we were mobilized as much as possible for today’s match. The series continue and our goal is to play in the final.”
Nodar Gogodze – Dinamo player:
“Unfortunately, we could not take the game as it was needed for winning, Our opponent went much more motivated on the court and this reflected on the result. I hope we will improve our mistakes and will compete in the final.”