Kutaisi and Delta advanced in semifinal series
Semifinal series of the Superleague has started today in Tbilisi and Kutaisi. Dinamo Tbilisi went in Imereti to play against locals and eventually, lost 60:68. Fight between the finalists of the previous year started with the victory of Kote Tughushi’s team (1:0 in series). The next match will be held in Kutaisi tomorrow, 18:30.
Mgzavrebi and Delta played in another match of semifinal series in Tbilisi. First half of this interesting match went on with Mgzavrebi’s advantage – 49:42. However, Delta tied the game from the third period. Leqso Lapanashvili’s team changed their tactics after the big break. Gegi Baqradze and Beqa Beqauri were obviously defeating Jacob Armstrong and Soso Gognadze in a three second zone, while Saba Lobjanidze was leading behind the arc. He scored 2 three-pointers, Eric Nottage was helping him a lot. Meanwhile, one of the leaders of Mgzavrebi – Kakha Jintcharadze collected lots of fouls and eventually, Delta managed to advance 12:0, they led 54:49 and took a control over the match.
Buba Berishvili used one-minute breaks, but wasn’t able to stop Delta. Kakha Jintcharadze was fouled out in the third quarter. Lapanashvili’s team was winning by 10 points before the final period and Mgzavrebi didn’t have any recourses to tie the game. Delta won the meeting by 14 points eventually and led 1:0 in series.
Saba Lobjanidze led the winners with 24 points. Oto Pkhakadze scored 12 points. Beqa Beqauri collected 8 points and 11 rebounds. Adrian Bowie was the most effective with 27 points in Mgzavrebi. Kakha Jintcharadze had 17 points.
Let us remind you that semifinal series last until 3 victoies. Next match between these teams will be held on May 14, 19:00.