Olimpi defeated Batumi in the last period
The 3rd tour of SuperLeague, which started yesterday, will be over today. 3 matches are scheduled in Tbilisi and Rustavi. The first one is already over in the Olympic Palace. Olimpi hosted Super League’s undefeated team – Batumi and beat by 13 points – 100: 87 after which they equalized on the score table.
However, the final report does not reflect what was happening before the middle of the last period. Non of the teams were able to gain an important advantage. Batumians won the first period 17:15, second period was one by Olimpi – 27:23. Equal game continued in the second half and Olimpi had just 2-points advantage 71:69 before the decisive period.
However, after the second half of the final period, Olimpi managed to gain 14-points leadership – 90:76 and the fate of the match was decided in favour of them.
Charles Bennett led the winners with 25 points, 6 rebounds and 6 assists. Mark Ogden scored 24 points and 8 rebounds. The team captain – Revaz Rogava had 17 points. Nika Darbaidze’s fight is also worth mentioning, he scored a number of crucial balls. Nodar Gogodze and Spencer Collins were the most effective in Batumi with 22-22 points each.
Davit Rogava – Olimpi coach:
“It was a hard game. Batumi had 2 victories and no loses at all. It is a good, balanced team. Thanks to the opponent for good play and special thanks to our boys for the work done. We managed to mobilize in the last period and 17-points difference was fixed finally.”
Gia Kazanjian – Batumi head coach:
“We gave up in final 5 minutes, when our leading player was out. In addition, in my opinion, we were not well-suited for this game, our players seemed to be sure that we would win. Olimpi is a youth team, who has gained a deserved victory.”