Kutaisi defeated Dinamo and the final series came to a decisive match
The 5th and decisive match was appointed in the final series of the Super League. This means, that the fate of 2017-2018 champion depends on 1 match. Kutaisi will host Dinamo and the winner will gain the main title of the season.
The meeting held today at Tbilisi Olympic Palace did not lack intrigue but it wasn’t as tense as it should have been in the finals. After the equal first period, Kutaisians gained a solid advantage thanks to the good defensive play. The hosts had to fight for each point.
Kutaisians started such a successful game after the first period, before that, Dinamo methodically managed to get points and win the first period 16:13. From the second quarter, the guests began to dominate and after winning in almost all components, Kutaisi won the second period 19:8 and took advantage before the big break – 32:24.
The second half was renewed again by Kutaisi’s productive game. The difference in the score exceeded 20 points. Kutaisi won the first half of the third period 18:5, advanced 50:29 and made a loud statement on victory. Dinamo still had a chance to win: they ended the third period effectivly with a 13-points deficit. Then, after Raven Lee’s three-pointer, they reduced the difference to 8 points. But finally, Kutaisi managed to win 63:55 and equalize the score in the series – 2:2.
Dejuan Wright led the winners with 14 points, 7 rebounds and 4 assists. Akaki Dvalishvili was the only player with a double-double today – he had 10 points and 14 rebounds. Beqa Beqauri scored 15 points. Mikheil Berishvili was the most effective with 11 points in Dinamo. Raven Lee scored 10 points.
The fifth and decisive match of the final series will be hosted by Kutaisi on May 30, 19:00.
The best young player of the season
The best young players of the season are traditionally named in the Super League . The best young basketball player of the season is revealed annually, who is awarded by the cup of tragically dead basketball player – Zviad Mikadze.
In addition, the distinguished young player of the season will be awarded by the famous Georgian basketball player – Gela Darsadze Cup. In this season, Giorgi Turdziladze became the owner of both of these titles.
Zviad Mikadze’s children, Salome and Ioane awarded the best young player of the season. As for Gela Darsadze’s Cup, Gela Darsadze’s wife, Ms. Nino Darsadze awarded Giorgi Turdziladze.