Kutaisi defeated MIA Academy-Titebi at the last seconds
The 3rd tour of Super League opened today in Kutaisi and Tbilisi. SuperLeague debutant – MIA Academy-Titebi visited Imereti. The hosts had a great deal of resistance. The fate of the match was decided on the last seconds.
At the last minute of the match, guests had 72:71 advantage. Kutaisians took a time-out and Akaki Dvalishvili promoted his team again with a 2-pointer. In one of the decisive attacks, American legionary of Titebi – Daniel Upchurch lost the ball with the inaccurate assist, and 40 seconds before the final siren, Jonathan Lee advanced his team by 4 points with an accurate three-pointer.
The fate of the match was actually decided here. Titebi didn’t manage to reduce this difference and Kutaisians gained their 3rd victory in a row – 81:77.  Jonathan Lee led the winners with 23 points. De Juan Wright scored 17 points. Levan Patsatsia had 12 points. Terrens Thompson collected the only double-double – 11 points and 11 rebounds. Daniel Upchurch was the most effective with 16 points and 8 assists in Titebi. Besik Lezhava and Ilia Londaridze scored 15-15 points each.
As for the match held at Tbilisi Olympic Palace, Delta defeated Cactus quite easily 83:61. Only the first period was equal, which was was by Delta 16:15. They then increased the difference to 8 points. Third period was the decisive one. Delta won 21:8 and advanced by 21 points before the final period.
Eventually, Delta won by 18 points and took place among leaders after 2 victories out of 3. The team captain – Zviad Antadze led the winners with 14 points. Artem Shvets, Beqa Beqauri and Malcolm Drumwright scored 13-13 points each. Antwan January was the most effective with 17 points and 17 rebounds in Cactus. Brian Glasford had 13 points.
Remaining 3 matches of this tour will be held on November 22 in Tbilisi and Rustavi. Olimpi will play against Batumi at the Olympic Palace. Rustavi will host TSU-Hyundai.