President of National Federation Joined Another Visit Of Regional Development Department
Regional Development Program organized  by Georgian Basketball Federation’s Regional Development Department and the FIBA Youth Development Fund continues in Svaneti. Regions Development fund program was first launched few years ago and after creating special department aimed on development of basketball in all regions of Georgia, program entered into new phase.
In last 4 months, head of department, his assistant and other members, visited Kakheti, Kvemo Kartli, Achara, Shida Kartli, Imereti, Guria, Samegrelo, Racha-Lechkhumi and Svaneti. Vice president Nikoloz Tskitishvili, and Shalva Oniani even paid visit to some of above-mentioned regions twice. This time Viktor Sanikidze, President of Federation joined the team during visits of Svaneti and Racha Lechkumi.
Ex Basketball players, National team members and now president and vice president were met by youngsters and local government representatives in Kvemo Svaneti.
Visit in Lentekhi, Svaneti, was especially important for the purposes of the program as basketball, in mountainous region of Georgia is least developed and solving actual problems starts with visit of federation representatives. Victor Sanikidze, received solid guarantees of this from Giorgi Oniani, the mayor of Lentekhi municipality. The meeting held with the representatives of the National Basketball Federation of Georgia in Lentekhi city hall was attended by the mayor, his deputy, Berdia Chankseliani, the chairman of the city council, Giorgi Gazdeliani, and the member of the city council, Irakli Kurasbediani. Ways and specific steps focused on development of basketball in Svaneti, was discussed during the meeting. With the support of the local government and the newly created local basketball federation discussed topics will be certainly implemented and young players will get opportunity to work on their development in near future.
The regional basketball federation, which along with Mestia includes Lentekhi, was formed with help of Shalva Oniani, who grew up in Lentekhi and is currently the head of the regional development department in the National federation. In cooperation with FIBA ​​foundation and with the support of the National Federation, Shalva has been actively working on the development of basketball throughout Georgia for years, and from now on he is given real opportunities to promote the advancement of this sport in our country.
After City hall, guests from federation payed visit to local sport hall. Wrestling, Judo and rock climbing has always been prioritized in Svaneti, however, after the reconstruction, which has already taken place, modern basketball court will be arranged specially for Svanetian youngsters as well. In addition, creating special infrastructure in order to organize summer training caps, youth tournaments and championships is this beatufil region, which is famous for its tourism potential is also planning.
Federation of Svaneti received different kinds of basketball equipment including, playing jerseys, rims and special glasses for dribbling. Special whistles, boards were given to coaches.
From Lentekhi, the representatives of the federation moved to Tsageri. Just like Svaneti, another mountinius region of Georgia is missing standard basketball court. Mayor and members of local government have expressed their readiness to work on development on basketball just like their colleagues as well. The coaches of the basketball schools of upper and down Racha – Oni and Ambrolauri, came to Tsageri in order received the above-mentioned basketball equipment.
Volleyball is the leading sport in Tsageri. Their men’s team is several times champion of Georgia and the central hall of the city is also modeled after volleyball, although the building has a multi-functional perspective. Representatives of the national federation promised to help the local government with all the necessary equipment to create basketball aimed infrastructure. The deputy mayor of Tsageri, Revaz Akhvlediani, was in the hall to meet with the representatives of the federation. He promised the guests to work for the development of basketball in the region and to support this wonderful sport.
Viktor Sanikidze, Nikoloz Tskitishvili and the members of the Regional Development Department held a demonstration volleyball match with the locals and promised to play basketball in the Tsageri hall during their next visit.
The next stop of the two-day visit was Kutaisi, where basketball is the most developed after the capital. The President of Imereti Basketball Federation, Buba Kvimsadze, coaches from Kutaisi, Tskaltubo and other cities of the region met with the representatives of the National Federation and received from them the same inventory that was distributed in Svaneti and Racha-Lechkhumi.
Regions Development fund program was first launched few years ago and Federation representative have visited whole country. Supporting regions and providing all kinds of sport equipment will continue in near future