Regional Development Program Continues In Batumi, Poti and Ozurgeti
Regional Development Program organized by Georgian Basketball Federation’s Regional Development Department and the FIBA Youth Development Fund continues in 3 regions of Georgia. This time, Nikoloz Tskitishvili, Vice President of the Georgian Basketball Federation, Shalva Oniani, Head of Regional Development Department, and his assistant, Aleko Petriashvili visited 3 different regions, Samegrolo, Achara and Guria. We should once again underline that development program aims to provide all regions of Georgian with new modern score boards and 24 second short clocks and various basketball equipment. Project has taken place in 2021 and actively continued.
Firstly Representatives of Basketball federation visited basketball club Irao and held meeting with president Beka Bekaia, who is coaching several teams of different age groups. Head of Poti city hall’s sport department, coaches and young players attended the meeting as well. Federation of Samegrelo received different kinds of basketball equipment including, playing jerseys, rims and special glasses for dribbling. Special whistles, boards were given to coaches.
Our Representatives visited Batumi Afterwards. President of Acharian Basketball Federation, Goderdzi Kordzadze was presented with same basketball equipment which will be further divided between all cities and villages of Achara.
Another tour of Regional development department was finished in Ozurgeti. Basketball hall named after Vakhtang Blagidze was full of young players, coaches, journalist willing to meet our representatives and Georgian Basketball Legends.
Just like in Batumi and Poti, Nikoloz Tskitishvili hold special masterclass for Ozurgeti youngsters. Players were carefully listening to now vice president and one of the most successful Georgian Basketball players and received many useful advices.
Regions Development fund program was first launched few years ago and Federation representative have visited whole country. Supporting regions and providing all kinds of sport equipment will continue in near future. Next Part of the program will take place on April 10th and 11th in Svaneti and Racha Lechkhumi and will be joined by President of Federation, Viktor Sanikidze as well.