Regional Development Program Continues In Kakheti And Kvemo-Kartli
Another event was organized by the Regional Development Department and the FIBA Youth Development Fund to support basketball development in Georgia. Nikoloz Tskitishvili, Vice President of the Georgian Basketball Federation, Shalva Oniani, Head of Regional Development Department, and his assistant Aleko Petriashvili visited Rustavi and Telavi and brought different types of basketball equipment to regional sport schools.
Georgian Basketball Federation representatives met with Kvemo-Kartli vice president Mikheil Beruashvili, Vaja Kvijinadze, manager of Rustavi Basketball club youth teams, Otar Khmelidze, Irakli Rekhviashvili, Irakli Meburishvili, Levan Khmelidze, Davit Artsividze, Bidzina Jagashvili, and youth players at Rustavi Basketball Palace.
Local Federation was provided with different kinds of Basketball equipment such as Basketballs, Rims, playing jerseys, special glasses and etc.
Afterwards representatives of Georgian Basketball Federation moved from Kvemo Kartli to Kakheti and visited Telavi sport school. They hold meeting with president of Kakheti basketball federation – Soso Iagorashvili, head of sport club union – LEPL “Telai” – Papuna Khrikuli, honoured coach – Nodar Iankonshvili and his colleauges.
Nikoloz Tskitishvili hold special masterclass for youth player from Telavi. Youngsters were given opportunity to train with one of the most successful Georgian Basketball players and receive useful advices from him.
Regions Development fund program was first launched few years ago and Federation representative have already visited Imereti, Shida-Kartli, Samtskhe-Javakheti, Achara, Samegrelo, Racha-Lechkhumi regions. Visits were forced to trop due to pandemics however, nowadays, thanks to Shalva Oniani new special department focused on regional development has been established. Supporting regions and providing all kinds of sport equipment will continue in near future. Along with infrastructural aid, in order to improve coaches skills and experience special masterclasses will be organized within the program as well.