Rustavi defeated Batumi and will play against Kutaisi in semi-finals
Rustavi is the last semi-finalist of the Super League. The team trained by Ramaz Gogoberishvili, defeated Batumi 78:69 in the third, decisive match of the quarter-final series. They won the first period 24:12 and their advantage has reached 23 points once. Rustavians won the third match of the series as easily as the first one – 82:62. They were leading in all components – The hosts scored 15 three-pointers, the guests – only 1. Rustavians rebounded 50 times, Batumians – 37 times.
Rustavians stopped fighting at the last minutes and Batumi managed to reduce the difference to 8 points. But finally, Rustavi was able to gain the victory. Craig Osaikhwuwuomwan led the winners with 19 points, 12 rebounds and 4 assists. He scored 5 three-pointers. Adam blazek accumulated 20 points, 8 rebounds, 6 assists and 4 steals. Tyrell Nelson scored 13 points and 13 rebounds. Leonid Stefanyshyn was the most effective with 14 points in Batumi. Stefan Andrejevic scored 13 points and 10 rebounds in the last match of the season.
Rustavi will meet Kutaisi, the winner of the regular championship, in semi-finals. The second pair will be Dinamo and Mgzavrebi. Both semi-final series will start on May 13.
Ramaz Gogoberishvili – Rustavi head coach:
“The situation became tense at the end, because our boys thought, that they had already won the game. Our opponents took the chance and reduced the difference. Fortunately, we did not allow guests to advance more. I congratulate my team and everyone, who supported us on this victory. We are going to play against a stronger rival – Kutaisi in semi-finals. We will do our best to win.”