Rustavi defeated Kutaisi in overtime and approached the finals
The 3rd match of the semi-final series between Rustavi and Kutaisi turned out one of the most tense, interesting and dramatic in the current Super League. The team trained by Ramaz Gogoberishvili tied a bit of a hopeless match, reduced a 5-points difference at the last minute and finally, won the game 76:64 in overtime.
As a result, Rustavi advanced 2:1 in the series and approached the finals, where they have not been since 2010, when they became the Super League champions with the name of Energy-Invest. The step forward to the final will be very difficult, because Kutaisi will not have a way back tomorrow, in the fourth match of the series.
Rustavi won the first half 33:32. However, the Kutaisians were promoted as soon as the meeting was renewed. Less than 5 minutes were left before the end of the game, when Kutaisi advanced 57:50 after Giorgi Barbakadze’s exact penalty. This didn’t mean a lot and the hosts managed to reduce the difference to minimum. Tsekvava scored 3 penalties 5 seconds before the end of the match and equalized the score.
Finally, the match went into the overtime, where Kutaisi has broken down. The guests did not endure negative pressure from the facts that took place at the last minute. Rustavians won the overtime 13:1 and eventually, gained a victory 76:64.
Blazek and Nelson indicated the equal coefficient of profit (30). Blazek scored 26 points, 7 rebounds, 5 assists and 5 steals. Nelson accumulated 22 points, 13 rebounds, 2 assists and 2 steals. Tsekvava had 9 points and 6 assists. Rezo Chachanidze scored 8 points. Akaki Dvalishvili was the most effective with 21 points. Dejuan Wright had 20 points, 7 rebounds and 6 assists. Beqa Beqauri scored 8 points and 14 rebounds.
Semi-final series continue until 3 victories. The next match will be held on May 18, 19:00, in Rustavi.
Kote Tughushi – Kutaisi head coach:
“The series is not over, the fight continues. Tomorrow is another match.”
“70 percent of this victory is the merit of the fans, which I congratulate them in the first place. The boys fought to the end and we achieved a very important victory. There will be a very hard and tense game tomorrow.”