The most unstable team in the current Superleague is Rustavi. They have neither won nor lost two games in a row. In the previous round, Rustavians defeated Olimpi easily and hoped they would celebrate their second victory in a row against today’s rival Titebi, who lost four of their latest games. It did not work out. For many times, the victory has been replaced by loss. Titebi, trained by Lasha-Giorgi Gamkrelidze, remembered the taste of victory in Rustavi.
The win of the Tbilisi team was deserved and unquestionable. Every player who went on the court played well and did their best. There were distinctive ones as well: for example, Corey Spence, who scored 17 points in the first period and gave his team a powerful push to keep them running smoothly until the end of the game.
After winning the first period 23:13, Titebi reached 19-points leadership for 19th minute – 42:23. Titebi started the second half with 16-points advantage and despite the fact that the hosts reduced difference to 11 points at the expense of three-pointers of Oto Pkhakadze and Denzel Livingston, Tbilisians managed to return their solid leadership thanks to the tandem of Richard Matiashvili and Nika Metreveli. Titebi went to the final break with 18-points advantage, which almost meant victory.
Akaki Dvalishvilis activity in the final period and Akaki Lomouri’s three-pointers gave Rustavi a chance to reduce the difference to 7 points (61:68), however, Titebi’s point guard – Corey Spence managed to convincingly bring his team to victory – 71:66, which broke 4-match losing series. Corey Spence led the winners with 22 points and 8 rebounds. Tristin Walley collected 13 points and 13 rebounds. Nika Metreveli has also scored a double-double (12 points, 10 rebounds). Captain of the team – Besik Lezhava contributed 8 points. Otar Pkhakadze was a top scorer with 16 points in Rustavi. Denzel Livingston collected 12 points and same amount of rebounds.
The match was attended by head coach of our national team Ilia Zouros, who is on a working visit in Georgia to observe the national team members and candidates.
Remaining 2 matches of the 10th round of Superleague will be held on December 14, at Tbilisi Olympic Palace: Vera – Tskhum-Apkhazeti 16:00, TSU – Dinamo – 18:00.