The Super League was renewed with easy victories of Tskhum-Apkhazeti and Vera
Basketball Superlague is renewed after two weeks of FIBA window. Next round matches will be held in Tbilisi, Kutaisi and Rustavi on 6, 7 and 8 December, respectively. Two meetings took place today at Tbilisi Olympic Palace: Tskhum-Apkhazeti – Dinamo and Vera – Olimpi.
Neither of these matches were tense. The second one turned out more or less interesting, where 3 minutes before the end, Olimpi got close to Vera by 6 points (64:70), however, Vera, which was leading almost throughout the match, regained the 10-points advantage soon. The fate of the match was finally decided here.
In general, it should be mentioned that Vera, trained by Irakli Khoshtaria, has found its own game after the start of the season with 3 losses and now is undefeated in the last three matches. The team was well supported by 3 new legionnaires – Jylan Bradley, Bryson Scot and Josh Hawley. Under the leadership of these players and under the direction of Givi Bakradze, Vera led the match against Olimpi with its own scenario and finally won deservedly – 77:65 (Statistics).
The first match held today was completely devoid of tension. Tskhum-Apkhazeti trained by Nikoloz Cherkezishvili defeated Dinamo without questioning its own advantage for a minute. With Tyler Green’s rarest shooting percentage, Tskhumi had no problems to win. It is true that they played well both as a team and individually, but Green’s 7 out of 9 three-pointers, 5 out of 5 free throws and 1 out of 1 two-pointers turned out to be the biggest bonus for Cherkezishvili’s team. Eventually, they won by 34 points – 117:83 (Statistics) and now is among the leaders.
The next 2 matches of the Super League will be held on December 7:  Titebi – TSU will play at the Olympic Palace, while Kutaisi will host Mgzavrebi.