Regional Development Program Continues In Telavi!
Georgian Basketball Federation in cooperation with FIBA continues Regional development program. One of the priorities for management of federation indeed is the development of basketball throughout the whole country, that’s why visits of regional development department to various cities of Georgia, actively continues.
Federation’s representative visited Telavi this time. In December 2022, our staff members  have already  brough rims and different kinds of playing equipment to federation of Kakheti. This time, Telavi sport school, where young players of  all ages are training, received brand new score board and 24 seconds short clock. New, modern equipment will allow Telavi Arena to host upcoming home games.
It should be noted that Georgian Basketball Federation is receiving part of basketball equipment within FIBA’s Youth Development Program and acquires other half by itself.  Regional Development Departments divides all mentioned equipment in whole Georgia. Local Federation from different regions are receiving special aid from federation and they divide equipment according to demand it their own regions as well.
Nikoloz Tskitishvili, Vice President of the Georgian Basketball Federation, Shalva Oniani, Head of Regional Development Department, and his assistant, Aleko Petriashvili brought new score board and 24 second short clock by themselves to Telavi. President of local federation, Soso Iagorashvili stated that old, small, score board of Telavi sport school has been ruined for a long time already and that was the main reason why arena was not able to host games of different age categories.
Within Regional Development Program basketball schools from Gori, Batumi and Telavi have already received new equipment during last month. Project provides wonderful opportunity for all of them to further develop and host home games.