TSU-Hyundai easily won in Rustavi
The only team without a single victory in current SuperLeague is Rustavi. The team hosted TSU-Hyundai in the final match of the tour and lost without a chance of success. They lacked Levan Khmelidze, Jolly and Gugava weren’t in shape after injuries. Consequently, the hosts did not show any resistance to the TSU-Hyundai players. The team trained by Nikoloz Cherqezishvili gained a solid leadership at the beginning and kept it until the very end.
Tbilisians were playing teamly and quickly. Finally, TSU-Hyundai won 96:77 and took the 4th place in the table. Sandro Sanadze led the winners with 19 points.
“We played badly, the reason is that we didn’t have the optimal roster. Levan Khmelidze was lacking, and Gugava could not play due to injury. Rudolf Jolly was injured all week.The opponent played well and unfortunately, we got this result.”
Nikoloz Cherqezishvili – TSU-Hyundai head coach:
“We achieved good results with team play. All the players performed well, which we can not say about the previous 2 meetings. The game is obviously fine, but I have to say that this is not the maximum of our team.”