Training Session in Kecskemet and Ilias Zouro's Comments regarding Slovenian Training Camp
Today, the Georgian National Team will play a friendly game against Hungary in Kecskemet’s Messzi István Sports Hall, where they have trained for the first time after arriving from Rogla. Despite the long journey, Ilias Zouros trained players on the day of their arrival. However, it was a very easy, one-hour recovery training session.
Players were primarily concerned with shooting and warmup. Training on tactics and combinations took less time than usual.  Because players needed to recover strength after a 10-day training camp and travel, the coaching staff canceled today’s training and gave them chance to use the hotel’s fitness center.
Therefore today our players will rest until the evening before facing the Hungarians at 18:00 local time (20:00 Tbilisi Time). Adam Hanga, Hungary’s most successful and powerful player, will be playing for the opposing team. Hungarian M4 Sport TV will broadcast the game.
12 player roster for upcoming match is: Giorgi Tsintsadze, Rati Andronikashvili, Givi Bakradze, Duda Sanadze, Merab Bokolishvili, Kakha Jintcharadze, Tornike Shengelia, Beka Burjanadze, Giorgi Shermadini, Ilia Londaridze, Beka Bekauri
Here you can see Ilia Zourose’s comments regarding Slovenian Training Camp
• We finished our training camp in Slovenia today, and we are very pleased because the players gave it all. Of course, we have issues, but they can be resolved. It is difficult to evaluate team at this early stage. We will begin a cycle of friendly matches to see what needs to be improved in attack and defense, and we will continue our preparation for EuroBasket in this manner.
• I am very please with players enthusiasm and happy with conditions we have spent last 10 days. We should continue this way and hopefully missing players, I mean Sandro Mamukelashvili, who due to NBA restrictions couldn’t fully train with us and Goga Bitadze, who has injury and we still don’t know when he will be able to play, will soon join us.
• For now everything is going great. We have friendly games ahead of us. We will not be focused on the result for upcoming matches, however on teams development and improvement of our defensive and attacking potential is main aim.