Simonebi has joined the teams that reached the final stage of 3x3 GeoTour 2021
Georgian National 3X3 Basketball Championship – GeoTour 2021 continues. The second qualifying round of 3X3 GeoTour 2021 was hosted by Tbilisi Olympic Palace. According to the schedule, the next qualifying rounds were planned in Batumi, Kutaisi, Telavi and Rustavi, but due to the Covid-pandemic they will be held in the capital.
Seven teams gathered on August 18 at the Olympic Palace. According to the Covid regulations, only fully-vaccinated basketball players were allowed to participate in the tournament. If not vaccinated, the participant had to submit a negative PCR test result taken in the last 72 hours.
The winning team received a prize of 300 GEL, which was awarded to the members of “Simonebi” – Levan Lolishvili, Nikoloz Lolishvili and Saba Siradze by the head of the 3×3 basketball department of the Georgian National Basketball Federation, Giga Gurgenidze. The best player of the tournament became the leader of Triplets, Luka Tsirekidze, who was awarded a special prize.
Simonebi advanced to the final stage and joined the 8 teams from the Tbilisi qualifying round. We would like to remind you that 12 best teams will compete in the final stage and the winner will receive 2500 GEL together with the title of champion, and the second place-holder will receive 1000 GEL. 3 more qualifying rounds will be held in Tbilisi before the final.