Wings became the next winner of the WinterCup 2021 series
The 3×3 basketball series WinterCup 2021 continues. After the tournament held yesterday, the U-18 competition was held at the Tbilisi Olympic Palace today. The organizer of the competition is the 3×3 Basketball Department of the Georgian National Basketball Federation.
In the WinterCup U-18 series, 11 teams came together, traditionally divided into groups. The best teams moved to the semifinals, where the teams were paired as follows: Nets – Buckets, Dzinamo – Wings.
Wings, whose honor was defended by Nika Bostoganashvili, Vache Farulava, Alexander Rodonaia and Irakli Akhalaia, defeated the opponent in a tense battle – 19:16 and reached the final. There was no fight in the second semifinal: Nets, in which Makho Digmelashvili, Nikoloz Kodalashvili, Givi Purtseladze and Giorgi Sherozia played, easily defeated the rival Buckets – 22:11.
A tense battle took place in the final, at the end of which Wings won and became the champion with a 20:17 victory over the opponent. The winning team received a GEL 500 voucher, while the losing Nets received GEL 300.
Two more WinterCup 2021 tournaments are scheduled for next week.