The second-placed Titebi had lost the chance to leave the group the day before.
Tskhum-Apkhazeti – Olimpi
This was a match, the winner of which went to the semifinals with the status of the best second-place holder, but with one condition: Tskhum-Apkhazeti needed a victory with 6 points, and Olimpi – with 7 points. These numbers were needed to cover the results of the above-mentioned TSU, because they, as we mentioned above, had one win-loss and a +4 ball ratio.
The meeting turned out to be equal, which worked for TSU, however, the favorable report of the university team was not finally fixed. 4 minutes before the end of the match, Olimpi was defeating Tskhum-Apkhazeti by 12 points and thought the fate of the match was already decided, but… As a result of the three-pointers of Vasil Beruashvili and Nodar Gogodze, as well as their teammates, Tskhumi reduced the difference at the last minute to 3 points – 71:74.
The answer of the Olympians was a three-pointer by Levan Gogichaishvili and a two-pointer by Luka Kalatozishvili and the team trained by Dimitri Jakobov again reached the desired difference – 79:71. 30 seconds before the final siren, Gogodze scored another three-pointer and Olimpi’s lead was reduced to 5 points.  This difference worked for TSU, but Olimpi still scored its own. In the remaining seconds, Oto Pkhakadze turned Zuka Machaladze’s foul into 2 points, advanced his team by 7 points and everything became clear after that: Olimpi won by 9 points eventually and got a ticket to the semi-finals as the best secon-place holders.
Pkhakaze led the winners with 26 points. Young players – Levan Qvartskhava and Levan Gogichaishvili scored 16-16 points each. It should be mentioned, that Olimpi was playing in the lack of a leading player – Kakha Jintcharadze and 3 American legionnaires, who although have arrived, are not properly adapted to the team.
According to the regulations, the teams in the semifinals were paired according to the following principle: The 3 winners of the groups were placed in I, II and III places according to the recorded results. All three first place winners won 2-2 matches, but in terms of ball ratio the first was Rustavi (+42), the second – Cactus (+36), and the third – Kutaisi (+3). Rustavi will meet Olimpi and Cactus will play against Kutaisi.