Georgia defeated Armenia and will face Sweden in a principal match today
Georgian U20 national team gained a second victory in B division of European Championship held in Portugal. The rival of our team was one of the outsiders – Armenia, which lost the first match against Sweden – 26:149 and clearly showed its weakness. Georgians defeated them by 52 points – 98:46. Coaches – Milos Gligorijevic, Jaba Baqradze and Irakli Dzidziguri used this match to organize team-game.
If we had seen 10 players in the first match against Netherlands, all 12 players had time in this match. Coach devided this time almost equally between them all. Only Davit Kakushadze played more than 21 minutes.
Georgians didn’t have any trouble to defeat Armenians. Gligorijevic and his assistents used this match to work tactics and combinations. This match was even more useful before one of the most important meetings against Sweden.
Berdia Qavtaradze was the most efficient, who scored 7 points, 7 assists and 5 steals in 14:41 minutes, his efficiency index was the highest – 19. Luka Maziashvili (18) collected 11 points, 5 steals, 4 rebounds and 4 assists. Nikoloz Metskhvarishvili had 14 points. Vakhtang Gaprindashvili scored 12 points and 4 rebounds.
In another match of the second round Estonia and Sweden met each other. Sweden won this meeting 59:56. Netherlands defeated Kosovo 88:40 in the third meeting. Georgia will meet Sweden on July 14 and will go through this group stage in case of victory. The match will be held at 21:15 (Georgian time). You can watch LIVE on the following link: