Baskonia Basketball Camp has started
Successful cooperation between the Georgian Basketball National Federation and Spanish club -Baskonia continues. Another basketball camp started in Tbilisi in the framework of the common project, which has the aim to reveal prospective Georgian basketball players.
Baskonia Camp is already held for the fourth time. It was held on the base of Dinamo for the first time in 2015 and 180 teenagers took part in it. 160 players (12-16- years old) will be examined this year. Trainings are conducted by the specialists of Baskonia. Young Georgian coaches – Irakli Dzidziguri, Mikheil Berishvili, Jaba Bakradze, Nika Tsintsadze and Davit Mumladze are helping them and also getting a very good experience.
Baskonia Camp is held in the Vera Garden’s basketball complex. There are exercises in both courts at the same time. 15-16-years old players will participate in the camp in the first stage and then 12-14-years old teenagers will.
As we already mentioned in the beginning, the purpose of this camp is to reveal prospective young players. They are given a unique opportunity to develop and climb a higher levels. Spanish coaches will select 16 young players, who will take part in the general camp on the base of Baskonia, which is scheduled in July in the city of Vitoria-Gasteiz, Spain. Other players, who will be selected by Baskonia on the similar camps in different countries, will take part in July’s camp too. On this camp, in Spain, Baskonia will name the players who will have contracts and opportunity to play in their club.
Baskonia Camp in Tbilisi started on April 9 and will last until April 14.