EuroBasket Fan Zone is Officially Opened In Rike Park
From September 1st till September 7th along with Czech Republic, Italy and Germany, Georgia will host historic EuroBasket. Games of European Championship 2022 group “A”, where national teams of Spain, Turkey, Belgium, Bulgaria and Montenegro are competing will be held in „Tbilisi Arena“.
European Championship had not only continentwide significance but is important worldwide. The event will bring together hundreds of thousands of supporters in host cities as well as millions of TV viewers.
The honor of hosting EuroBasket was preceded by a long period of development of Georgian basketball, successful competition of the national team and Georgian clubs, special love, and support of Georgian fans. It should be noted that this year Georgian basketball celebrates 100 years, and it is symbolic that this anniversary coincides with the year of hosting EuroBasket.
The European Championship is distinguished by the highest sports culture and quality. World-class basketball stars will defend the honor of different countries, dozens of famous sports journalists and bloggers will visit Tbilisi; High-ranking guests, government delegations will come to our capital to support the participating teams.
In order to make our city an outstanding host of EuroBasket, the days of the European Championship will be booked with a variety of activities.
Official Fan Zone of EuroBasket will be opened on August 31st on the territory of Rike and “First Channel” of Georgia will broadcast the opening ceremony in live.
A huge hashtag, a branded hot air balloon, TV tower illuminated in EuroBasket colors, a bridge of peace and giant wheel will raise the mood one by one.
Fans arriving in the fan zone will be greeted by a giant screen where they can watch the live game and support their team.
Sponsors’ areas will be arranged in the Fan zone and various activities will create unforgettable emotions and memories for the fans.
The year of hosting Eurobasket symbolically coincides with the 100th anniversary of Georgian basketball.
A special alley, representing historical moments of Georgian basketball will be organized in Rike Park.
The book created in cooperation with the National Archives of Georgia and dedicated to the 100th anniversary of Georgian basketball will be presented in the fanzone as well. The book includes all important moments of Georgian basketball history.
It is also important that in order to celebrate the 100th anniversary of Georgian basketball, the National Bank has issued a silver coin of 5 GEL denomination on the theme of “EuroBasket 2022”.
At the 2022 European Championship, our team will compete in new jerseys. Fanshop will be specially arranged in the fanzone. All supporters will have opportunity to purchase official jerseys and other attributes there.
Especially for EuroBasket and the 100th anniversary of Georgian Basketball, in cooperation with the main sponsor of the National Basketball Federation and the national team, the Bank of Georgia, a new logo of Georgian basketball was created. Fans will be able to attend presentation in the Fanzone.
3×3 basketball court, Food spaces, Children’s entertainment spaces, Electronic sports spaces will be specially organized. The Fanzone will also feature the official Eurobasket mascot DJ Bounce.
Within active cooperation between Tbilisi State University and the Georgian Basketball Federation, an additional fan zone will be organized near the territory of the TSU library.
Be together with us and don’t miss Eurobasket days in Georgia!  Bring The Noise!