Ilias Zouros Chose 12 Players For Game Against Netherlands
Georgian National Team is starting series of official matches. The main aim of friendly games was to be prepared for world cup qualifiers and EuroBasket. Time has come and on August 24th Georgia will host Netherlands at “Tbilisi Arena:
This is second round of world cup qualifiers where Georgia will held upcoming games against Iceland, Italy and Netherlands. Within first window our team will face Netherlands and Italy in Bresha. Team is traveling for Italy on August 25th and will hold game on 27th.
Nethrlands is considered as an outsider of the group as they have not won a game during first round (As for Georgian Team, we have 2 victories), however it is well known that there are no weak teams in European Basketball especially during qualification rounds. Our opponents are real fighters, they have defeated Georgian National team at EuroBasket 2015 in Croatia and will try to win once again in Tbilisi.
Giorgi Tsintsadze, Rati Andronikashvili, Thad Mcfadden, Duda Sanadze, Merab Bokolishvili, Kakha Jintcharadze, Beka Burjanadze, Sandro Mamukelashvili, Tornike Shengelia, Giorgi Shermadini, Goga Bitadze, Beka Bekauri
Head coach of Georgian National Team, Ilias Zouros chose 12 players for game against Netherlands. 13th one, Mikheil Berishvili will accompany team to Italy and there will be decided whether he will play or not. He was injured and despite the fact that he start training, Berishvili is not fully recovered.
Practice before the game was quite productive. Journalists had opportunity to attend the last part of the session.
Georgian VS Netherlands will be held at newly built Tbilisi Arena on August 24th, at 19:00 PM. Live will be broadcasted by 1st Chanel