Rustavi defeated Titebi: Tvalabeishvili's 8/8 two-pointers
The least matches in the current Super League was held by Rustavi trained by Anatoli Boisa, who hosted Titebi today and equalized with Mgzavrebi with the matches held. Qvemo Qartli lost the first match of the Super League in the previous round against Dinamo, and in today’s match they had to prove their strength and ambition against a very strong opponent.
It was also a duel of novice coaches. Manuchar Markoishvili and Anatoli Boisa are former teammates in the national team and are now colleagues in the coaching staff. Boisa leads the Rustavi team, Markoishvili trains Titebi, whose current coaching duel turned out to be interesting.
The match was led by Rustavi, but Titebi kept their chances of success until the end. The advantage of Qvemo Qartli periodically exceeded the ten-point mark, however, as a result of the escape made in the final quarter, Markoishvili’s team managed to reduce the score to a minimum. The hosts’ minute break worked. Rustavi corrected a game and decided the fate of the match at the expense of American legionnaires – Jylan Washington, Malik White and Mike Davis, who were greatly helped by Giorgi Tvalabeishvili.
In the end, Rustavi won 89:82 (Statistics) and is only behind Kutaisi with lost points. Tvalabeishvili led the winners with a distinctive statistics: 8/8 two-pointers and 8/8 free-throws. Tvalabeishvili added 4 rebounds to 24 points and had the best result in his team. Mike Davis scored 18 points, 10 rebounds and 7 assists. White collected 16 points, 9 assists and 7 rebounds. Jordon Talley was the most effective with 16 points, 11 assists and 8 rebounds in Titebi. Tylan Birts scored 20 points and 10 rebounds.
The next match of the Super League will be held on December 29 in Batumi, where Olimpi will play.