Vakhtang Natsvlishvili, Davit Berdzenishvili and Irakli Baqradze - Road of the Georgian Basketball
Project of Georgian Basketball Federation on Georgian Basketball History Continues (See more).
Last week you met three players of the National Team from the 90’s – Nikoloz Derugin, Mikheil Kobeshavidze and Dudu Dadiani. You would also read Vakhtang Natsvlishvili’s comment on how he opened the score with the assist of Nikoloz Derugin on May 24, 1995.
The first official match was preceded by many important events: from the country’s declaration of independence to the founding of a basketball federation and the creation of a national team.
When was the team born? It is not difficult to answer this question:
“I became a part of the historic meeting on March 20, 1994, – says Vakhtang Natsvlishvili, – It was on this day at the basketball court of Vera Park, when we decided to establish Georgian National Team and set a goal to get to the Eurobasket. We were young then and could not realize that we were complicit in the beginning of a new era. If Nikoloz Derugin, Gela Darsadze and others made history within the Soviet Union before, they would have played in the name of independent Georgia since 1994 … I remember how legendary Otar Qorqia spoke about our responsibility.”
It is symbolic that Otar was also at the forefront of the creation of the Soviet team: USSR first appeared at the European Championship in 1947 and won gold with the participation of Otar Qorqia (he scored 23 points against Czechoslovakia in the final).
Vakhtang Natsvlishvili had a long and exciting career – he played for the national team from 1995 to 2007. Most importantly, he was a captain.
“I remember home game against Turkey, where I scored 33 points and we were really close to victory. Georgian team has had many good matches. In the 90’s, although the team was mainly composed of players of Georgian Championship, they had high class.”
Vato played his last match in the national team on September 1, 2007, against Finland. He contributed 10 rebounds, 7 points, 2 assists and 1 block in 20 minutes in this game, which was lower than his average statistics: In 40 matches, Vato has had 595 points (14.9 average) and 271 (6.8) rebounds.
After the end of his basketball career, Vato Natsvlishvili celebrated the championship of Georgia as the president of Dinamo Tbilisi twice.
Expert opinion
Vakhtang Natsvlishvili played under the leadership of Tamaz Okruashvili in Cactus. This specialist (passed away in 2014) has been around for generations and his opinion about Natsvlishvili should be interesting: