"Old Eagles" Competed in the Eight Final of Redbull Half Court in Egypt
Winner of Georgian Redbull Half Court “Old Eagles” competed at the final round of the tournament in Cairo, Egypt, where winning teams from different countries have gathered.  In Georgia Redbull Half Court took place in July 18th and “Old Eagle” together with Ilia Londaridze, Zuka Machaladze, Nika Chechelashvili and Giorgi Vakhania gained championship title.
Before traveling to Egypt, due to personal reasons Ilia Londaridze deprived the team. “Old Eagles” had to compete with 3 players, and successfully achieved its goal to qualify from the group stage. Our team lost game against host Egyptians by 9:20 and defeated Sri Lanka in very tense game by 16:15. It should be noted that only one group of the tournament consisted of 5 teams and Georgians had to play in this particular pool.
Our team faced Japan in 3rd game, which is constant member of wold championship and is considered as one of the leading 3×3 countries in Asia. Japanese won tense game by 12:10 and Georgia had only chance to advance from the group – defeat Great Britain. “Old Eagles” could gain victory in decisive game and qualified to quarter final.
In Play In Georgians had to face Egyptian team which consisted of German and Egyptian basketball players. Host team was able to gain well deserved victory and qualified to next level, where best 8 teams from around the would will face each other next to pyramids to reveal the winner of 2022 Red Bull Half Court.
Teams from Egypt Japan (Both From our group) Spain, Serbia, Germany, Switzerland, Italy and United Arab Emirates qualified in the final round of the competition.
Beka Goletiani, ex basketball player and one of the organizers of the tournament was sent to Cairo from Redbull Dubai Office. He was supporting our team members, being their Unofficial coach throughout the event.